Page was last updated:  24 January 2018, 17:17
For the first time, multicurrency ATM presented in Uzbekistan!
15 Jan 2018
On January 15 of this year, our bank, together with the United International Processing Center (GlobUz), put into operation an ATM that allows currency exchange.
The self-service device allows you to exchange cash in US dollars to the national currency. Now the possibility of exchanging euros and Russian rubles is being considered. The functionality of the ATM allows you to make a return exchange, i.e. sale of cash foreign currency. Therefore, having a legal permission for the sale of foreign currency, such ATMs will also realize this task.
The first and currently only ATM is located on the territory of the main office of ASIA ALLIANCE BANK JSCB at the address: Makhtumkuli str, 2A. In the near future, it is planned to equip all of the branches, mini-banks and other points with such currency-exchange ATMs.
In addition to the above functions, the ATM also accepts GlobUz cards, and soon it is planned to include Visa, MasterCard and UnionPay cards.
Author: не указано / Source: Press Centre JSCB «ASIA ALLIANCE BANK» / Views: 2136
As of 30.06.2022 (cbu.uz)