Page was last updated:  3 July 2019, 20:47
In accordance with legislation of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Charter of JSCB “ASIA ALLIANCE BANK” redemption of shares of the Bank is carried out in the following cases:
I. Making decision by the General Meeting of Shareholders on decreasing of registered share capital of the Bank by acquiring a part of placed shares and decreasing total amount thereof;
II. Making relevant decision by the Supervisory Board of the Bank with the aim of subsequent resale of shares;
III. Demands by shareholders in case if they voted against or do not participated in voting for valid reasons in making decisions by General Meeting of Shareholders on:
a) Reorganization of the Bank;
b) Consolidation of placed shares;
c) Conclusion of a large transaction concerning acquisition or alienation of Bank’s property in compliance with parts 2 and 3 of the article 84 of the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On Joint-Stock Companies and Protection of Stockholders’ Rights”;
d) Introduction to the Charter of the Bank of amendments and additions or adoption of charter in new edition abridging rights thereof.
Acquisition by the Bank of own shares is carried out independently or by professional participants of securities market if other is not stated by the legislation.
Nowadays, JSCB “ASIA ALLIANCE BANK” has not carried out redemption of placed shares of the Bank.